Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Psihometar, craft for data analysis, owner Augustin Mutak (henceforth: “we”, “our”, “us” etc.) is the owner of the website psihometar.hr (henceforth: website). The purpose of this Privacy policy is to define methods of collection, processing, protection or any other usage of the personal data on this website.

Data Protection Officer

Psihometar, craft for data analysis, owner Augustin Mutak is a craft (roughly equivalent to sole proprietorship) registered in the Republic of Croatia. We have named an employee of the craft as a Data Protection Officer so that you can contact him with any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy policy or handling of personal data. The name and contact information of our Data Protection Officer is:

Data collection

Personal data is any data related to an individual whose identity is known or can be determined. The individual whose identity can be determined is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, especially using identificators such as the name, identification number, location data, network identificatory or using one or several factors responsible for the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economical, cultural or social identity of that individual. We collect your personal data only when you give us such information by your own will. Your personal data is collected upon you filling out a contact form.

You should keep in mind that non-personal data can be automatically collected via our internet servers or by using “cookies”. You can read more about how we regulate cookies in our Cookies policy.

Some examples of data on your usage of the website include: most visited pages on our website, number of contact forms filled out, time spent on the website, most popular keywords leading users to our website, your IP address, information collected using cookies, your device data such as hardware settings, system activities, browser type etc.

Data processing

We use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we are constantly trying to improve what our website offers based on the feedback gained from our visitors);
  • To establish a primary communication channel with you.

Links to third parties

We do not provide third-party goods or services on our website.

Cookie usage

To find out how we use cookies, read our Cookie policy at https://www.psihometar.hr/en/cookies-policy/ .

Personal data protection

To protect personal data you send on this website, we are using SSL technology. We restrict access to your personal data only to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide you with services.

Data storage

All the data is stored in the databases and repositories of our hosting provider in the Republic of Croatia. We protect your personal data during your business relationship with us. The personal data that you have given us for business or contact needs will be deleted 12 months after you have given us such data.

Individual rights

If you want to know if we possess or process your personal data or if you want to access the personal data that we have on you, please contact us at augustin@psihometar.hr.

You can also request information on: purpose of data processing, persons outside of our craft who have received your personal data from us, the source of your personal data (if it was not given directly to us by you) and how long will we store data. You have the right to correct your personal data we possess if it is incorrect. With certain exceptions, you can request that we delete your personal data or that we stop processing them. You can request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries you have the right to file a complaint with the regulatory body for data protection if you are not content with the way we treat your personal data. If it is technologically feasible, we will send you your personal data or transfer them to another controller.

If you request of us to send you your personal data via augustin@psihometar.hr, we will do so free of charge. If we cannot fulfil your request in a reasonable time, we will inform you about the due date until which we will fulfil your request. If we cannot fulfil your request for some reason, we will send you explanation on why we couldn’t fulfil your request.

Informing on personal data breach

Breach of personal data is the loss of security that leads to unintentional or illegal destruction, loss, modification, unauthorised reveal or access to the personal data that are transferred, stored and processed in relation to our services.

If the personal data has been breached, we will inform you and the regulatory body for data protection with an e-mail within 72 hours on the scope of the breach, data that has been affected, possible impact on our services and the measures we plan to take to secure the data and to restrict negative impact on individuals. We will not send you the information on breach:

  • If there are technical and organizational protection measures (like data encryption) that were applied to the data affected by the breach and that make the data illegible to anyone not authorised to access them;
  • If we have taken measures after the data breach which secure that the high risk for negative impact on rights and freedoms of individuals is no longer likely;
  • If that would take unproportional effort (in which case we will inform you via public information services or a similar channel that is equally effective).

Your consent

By using the website you are consenting to this Privacy policy.

Changes of the Privacy policy

If the Privacy policy is changed, we will notify you on this web page and we will update the date of the last change of the Privacy policy as follows:

This Privacy policy was last changed on February 24, 2020.

Right to file a complaint to the regulatory body

You can file a complaint related to our collection and processing of your personal data to the regulatory body at any time. In the Republic of Croatia you can file a complaint to the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).